Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT
1.1 Privacy: allaboutauckland.com Limited ("allaboutauckland.com") is committed to:

    1. Ensuring the privacy of your information; and
    2. Holding all personal information collected by us in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and any other applicable privacy legislation.


1.2 Application of this Privacy Policy:

    1. Personal information submitted on this website ("Site") (e.g. where you subscribe); and
    2. Any information automatically retrieved during visits to this Site.

By visiting the Site, you consent to us collecting such information and using it, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.3 Changes to Privacy Policy:


allaboutauckland.com may modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on this Site at which the Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access this Site.

This policy was last updated on 21 August 2012.

1.4 Contact:


If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at

P O Box 281030
Maraetai Beach
Auckland 2148
New Zealand
2. COLLECTION, USE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
2.1 Visitors: You may browse and access some information contained on this Site without providing personally identifiable information. Access to other information requires that you provie us some information about yourself.
2.2 Collection of personal information: allaboutauckland.com collects personal information (for example an individual's name, address, and information about the items you have purchased) through this Site when you make a purchase or subscribe. Such information is collected for the purpose of administering your account, processing your subscription, delivering items purchased to you, for our own internal records, and for contacting you in relation to your subscription or sending you information about goods and services that we think you may be interested in (including by electronic message). It is important that any information given to us is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading, as we rely on the information you provide.
1.3 Collection of personal information by third parties: Any third party that we use to process payments for purchases made through this Site may also collect your personal information. Please refer to the relevant third party's privacy policy for further details.
1.4 Use and disclosure of personal information: We will hold all personal information collected through this Site in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:
1.4.1 Personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
1.4.2 Other than as set out above, we will not release personal information to any third party except where required or permitted by law, where the individual has authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.
1.4.3 Under no circumstances will we sell or rent out your personal information to third parties.
2. ACCESS TO, EDITING AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION
2.1 Access: You may see the personal information that we hold about you at any time by looking under My Account.
2.2 Editing and deleting: You may edit this information using My Account.  
3. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY RETRIEVED WHILE VISITING THIS SITE
3.1 We automatically collect statistics about people visiting this site to improve our site and monitor traffic. Such collection does not identify individual users and does not result in personal information being collected or stored about you.
4. COOKIES
4.1 When you enter this Site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this Site and provide you with a better service. Cookies themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings. However, if cookies are disabled, you will not be able to log in to the site and we accept no liability to you for this.
5. SECURITY
We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit and debit card information. allaboutauckland.com has used all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to personal information, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any personal information.
We protect your credit and debit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet.
allaboutauckland.com holds the last four digits of your card number only. You may see these under My Account so that you can identify the card that you are using for your subscription.
However your card details may be securely held by Flo2cash for purposes of subscription renewal. Please refer to their site for their policies.
You acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure, and allaboutauckland.com cannot prevent and is not responsible for, interception or "hacking" of information transmitted through this Site by unauthorised third parties.
6. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES
This Site may contain links to external websites. allaboutauckland.com is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.